The Faster Zebra Whitepaper: a new model that rewards teachers and students. Coming soon.

Privacy Policy

At Faster Zebra, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and personal information.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At Faster Zebra, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and personal information. We strive to be transparent about our data practices and comply with relevant privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and its 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) where applicable.

Information We Collect

We collect information you provide directly, such as when you:

  • Fill out contact forms
  • Sign up for courses, newsletters, or mentorships
  • Engage with our community platform
  • Apply for job openings (see our separate Recruitment Privacy Policy)

 

This information may include your name, email address, interests, wallet addresses for token rewards, and any other details you choose to share.We also gather anonymous data about website and platform usage to improve our offerings. This data is not linked to any personal information.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, which may include:

  • Providing educational courses, content, and community services
  • Personalising your platform experience
  • Communicating with you about our offerings and updates
  • Rewarding learning through our token model
  • Improving our platform based on feedback
  • Fulfilling legal obligations

 

We will never sell your personal information to third parties. We may share your information with trusted service providers who assist us in operating our platform and delivering services, but only under strict confidentiality agreements.

International Data Transfers

As an Australian company, we may transfer your data internationally to facilitate data processing, storage, and service delivery. We comply with relevant data protection laws and implement safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses, to ensure your information remains protected.

Data Retention and Deletion

We retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law. Once the information is no longer needed, we securely delete it.

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to:
  • Access your personal information
  • Request corrections to inaccurate information
  • Request deletion of your information (with certain exceptions)
  • Object to the processing of your information
  • Withdraw consent for processing (where applicable)

To exercise these rights, please contact us.

Data Security

We implement robust organisational, physical, and technical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Blockchain and Token Rewards

We may collect wallet addresses for the purpose of distributing token rewards. You are solely responsible for the security of your wallet and private keys. We cannot recover or change wallet information. Please be aware of the potential volatility and risks associated with cryptocurrency and tokens.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will post the updated policy on our website and encourage you to review it regularly.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data practices, please contact us. We are committed to addressing your inquiries in a timely and transparent manner.

Additional Information

For more information on the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) If you are located in the European Union, you may have additional rights under the GDPR. If you are a resident of California, you may have specific rights under the CCPA.